A monument to Prince Vladimir in Astrakhan
The monument to Prince Vladimir at a square before the Saint Vladimir Church in the Russian city of Astrakhan has been erected by an order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The foundation of the monument erected with support from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was laid on September 12, 2012, with the participation of a delegation from Azerbaijan led by the Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva. The monument’s inauguration took place on December 20, 2013. Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Governor of the Astrakhan Region Alexander Jilkin attended the opening ceremony.
The monument is four meters high. It was cast in Baku. Fountains have been built around the monument.
The author of the architectural complex is the People’s Artist of Azerbaijan, an honored member of the Russian Academy of Arts Natig Aliyev, and the author of the monument is an architect from Astrakhan Alexander Fedorchenko and People’s Artist of Russia Andrey Kovalchuk.
The erection of this monument is devoted to the 1025th anniversary of Christianity in Russia and the 455th anniversary of laying the foundation of Astrakhan.