A Mosque in the city of Gabala
A new Mosque in the city of Gabala was built by order of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Construction works started in May 2010, and the Mosque was completed in early 2013. On February 28th, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the inauguration of the Mosque.
The building’s construction area is 715 m2, minaret’s height is 25 meters. A total of 600 players, including 450 men and 150 women, may offer prayers at a time.
Ayahs from the Holy Qur’an were written on the Mosque’s walls and pillars, decorated with religious symbols. The Mosque has a room for an Ahong, a lessons room, a library, rooms for ceremonies, ablution rooms for men and women, as well as ancillary buildings. The Mosque’s yard was improved, decorative trees planted, a high-end lighting system installed and two fountains built.