Extensive renovation of the Ajdarbey Mosque
In 2010, President Ilham Aliyev issued a decree for the restoration of the Ajdarbey Mosque, originally known as the “Ittifaq” Mosque, symbolizing Muslim unity. Funds were allocated from the state budget to ensure the restoration was carried out with high quality and in accordance with Azerbaijan’s architectural heritage.
In December 2011, the mosque was reopened after extensive renovation and reconstruction. President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan and the First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony.
The Ajdarbey Mosque, constructed between 1912–1913 by philanthropist Ajdarbey Ashurbeyov, is also referred to as the “Blue Mosque” because of its blue dome. Closed after the October Revolution, it was reopened in the 1940s. Originally designed to accommodate 400 worshippers, the mosque saw a significant increase in attendees following Azerbaijan’s independence, prompting the need for both restoration and expansion.
Modern technology was used in the renovation while preserving the mosque’s historical appearance. Separate wudu facilities for men and women were constructed. Post-renovation, the mosque can accommodate nearly 3,000 worshippers at a time, with additional prayer space in its 4,000 square meter courtyard, featuring sliding ceilings, similar to those in the Prophet Mosque in Medina.
The mosque’s walls and columns are adorned with inscriptions from the Quran and decorated with unique examples of Azerbaijani and Eastern ornamentation. The mosque’s entrance features the grave of Ajdarbey Ashurbeyov. The mosque also includes a designated prayer area for women and now occupies a space that is at least ten times larger than before.