In April 2017, President Ilham Aliyev halted the demolition of the Haji Javad Mosque in the “Sovetski” area and ordered a comprehensive investigation. Following the findings, a decision was made to construct a new mosque before demolishing the old one. Construction of the new mosque began on July 2, 2017, at Abbas Mirza Sharifzade Street.
President Aliyev closely monitored the construction process and provided relevant instructions. Upon completion, the opening ceremony was attended by President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva in April 2018.
The mosque, completed in a short period, covers 1,200 square meters, with a prayer hall of nearly 400 square meters. It features an 18-meter-high dome and a 33.7-meter-high minaret. The interior includes decorative elements with Quranic verses inscribed on the dome’s edges and walls adorned with religious attributes.
Designed to accommodate over 500 worshippers, the mosque has the first floor for men and the second floor for women. It is equipped with modern ventilation systems and a specially woven “Namazgah” carpet. Additional facilities include rooms for the imams, classrooms, a library, ablution rooms, a water reservoir, a boiler house, and parking.