On December 26, 2014, the opening ceremony of the Heydar Mosque took place, attended by President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, and their family members.
The construction of the mosque began in September 2012 upon the order of the President. Within just two years, this magnificent architectural work was completed.
The new mosque, constructed on the orders of the President, covers an area of 12,000 square meters. Its facade is clad in special stones in the Shirvan-Absheron architectural style, with rich ornamentation creating a unique architectural harmony. Four minarets, each 95 meters high, were constructed.
Inside, the mosque features special decorative elements across its 4,200 square meter interior. Verses from the Quran are inscribed around the edges of the main dome. The main dome, standing at 55 meters high, and a second dome, 35 meters high, add to the mosque’s internal beauty.