Imam Rza Mosque in Bina settlement
Imam Rza Mosque was reconstructed following the initiative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. Starting in September 2012, the reconstruction works at the Mosque were completed in May 2013. On June 6, 2013, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the inauguration of the Mosque.
The total area of the complex comprised of the Mosque, minaret, and service rooms is 1800 sq.m. Reinforcement and insulation works have been done to the Mosque’s foundation. The domes of the Mosque and the 21-meter minaret have been totally demolished and built anew. Doors and windows have been replaced with new ones and decoration work carried out on the walls and ceilings. Doors and windows have been replaced and decoration works carried out on the walls and ceilings. A floor provided with heating was installed, and electric wiring, the heating system, cold and hot water lines were renewed. The kitchen and subsidiary area have been provided with the necessary equipment.
The facades of the buildings included in the complex have been covered with stone plates. Improvement works have been done in the Mosque’s yard and greenery planted.
The Mosque’s fence has been completely demolished and built anew, and the gate and metal gratings were replaced with new ones.
230 people may pray at a time at the Mosque. A special room has been allocated on the second floor for women’s praying.