Juma Mosque in the Narimanov district
On April 20, 2023, the Juma Mosque in the Narimanov district of Baku was reopened after extensive renovation and reconstruction initiated by President Ilham Aliyev. The opening ceremony was attended by President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
The Juma Mosque, originally opened in 1998, had gradually fallen into disrepair over the years. In 2021, President Aliyev initiated a comprehensive renovation project. The restoration work, conducted to high standards, was completed in April 2023.
During the renovation, the two minarets, which were in a dilapidated state, were demolished and rebuilt. The mosque building underwent structural reinforcement, a new wudu facility was constructed, and necessary infrastructure was developed.
The mosque can accommodate approximately 600 worshippers, with the first floor designated for men and the second floor for women.