“Khabad-Or-Avner” Education Centre
The Khabad Or-Avner Education Centre for Jewish children living in Baku was built by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation within the Foundation’s “Azerbaijan – Address of Tolerance” project. A ceremony of laying the foundation of the Centre was held on May 31, 2007, and President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony. Construction of the Education Centre was completed in 2010. On October 4, 2010, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and President of the CIS Federation of Jewish Communities and Or-Avner International Foundation Lev Levayev attended the inauguration of the Education Centre.
Located in the Khatai district of Baku, the three-storied complex has been constructed to the latest standards. The Centre features 30 classrooms provided with high-end equipment and necessary teaching aids and a 700 sq.m. open-air stadium with artificial cover.
Designed for 450 pupils, the distinguishing feature of the center, as compared to other educational institutions, is that the bases of the Jewish culture are taught here. The center is with an ethno-cultural component.