Khanim Fatimeyi-Zahra Mosque
In January 2022, President Ilham Aliyev, and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited the newly constructed Khanim Fatimeyi-Zahra Mosque complex in the Yeni Gunashli settlement of the Surakhani district of Baku.
The previous two-story mosque building in Yeni Gunashli was in a state of disrepair and lacked adequate facilities for worshippers, accommodating only 500-550 people at a time. Due to the high number of worshippers, many had to pray outdoors, highlighting the need for a more modern and spacious mosque complex in the settlement. Taking the situation into account, President Ilham Aliyev gave instructions to prepare a modern concept for the new mosque complex.
Construction of the new Khanim Fatimeyi-Zahra Mosque began, incorporating elements from Absheron mosques, including wooden latticework. The new mosque complex features two minarets with a diameter of 4 meters and a height of 42 meters, as well as a dome with a height of 25 meters.
The complex includes buildings for wudu and religious ceremonies. A centralized ventilation system has been installed, and the surrounding area has been landscaped. The mosque, completed in a short period, can now accommodate 1,800 worshippers a a time, providing all necessary facilities for both men and women.