Mehmandarovs’ Family Mosque
The Mehmandarov estate, constructed in the 18th century by the Mehmandarov family, includes large and small residential buildings, a family mosque, and a spring.
The Heydar Aliyev Foundation began restoration work on the Mehmandarov estate, including the family mosque and the spring, in October 2021. The roof coverings of the house and mosque were installed to match the original design, ceilings were restored and painted, and doors and windows were installed. The damaged wall was repaired and reinforced. The decayed parts of the wooden structures in the balconies and bay windows were restored.
Restoration work includes restoration of wall and ceiling paintings based on sketch designs. This involves reconstructing the mosque’s collapsed domes, roof, mihrab, and “Guldeste” minaret.
In September 2022, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited the Mehmandarov estate complex in Shusha to review the ongoing restoration work.