New mosque in Sugovushan settlement
Large-scale reconstruction works are being carried out in the territories liberated from the Armenian occupation, including the construction of new mosques. One of them is a mosque, the foundation of which was laid in Sugovushan.
On 20 March 2022 during the visit to Tartar district President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva laid a foundation stone for the mosque to be built in Sugovushan settlement, Tartar district.
Special Representative of the President of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories of the Karabakh Economic Region (except Shusha district) Emin Huseynov informed the President and the First Lady of the project of the mosque to be constructed in the settlement.
It was reported that the complex with a total area of 0.6 hectares includes a mosque building, an auxiliary building, an ablution room, and a parking lot. The two-storied mosque will be 16.8 meters long and 11.2 meters wide. It is planned that there will be worship halls for men and women. Under the project, conditions will be created for 110 people to worship simultaneously in the mosque.