Restoration of the Mamayi Mosque
The Mamayi Mosque, located in the Mamayi neighborhood in the central area of Shusha, was originally constructed in the late 19th century. This two-story mosque features a rectangular plan and a columned interior. Historically, a wooden minaret was installed on the roof for the call to prayer. During the Soviet era, the mosque was also used as a poetry house. The neighborhood included a mosque, a spring, a small square, and a bathhouse.
During the Armenian occupation, the mosque and the adjacent spring were severely damaged. Armenian forces attempted to appropriate the Mamayi spring by erasing its original inscriptions, engraving a cross, and adding plaques in Armenian and Russian. The restoration project successfully removed all traces of this vandalism.
In 2023, the restoration work on the Mamayi Mosque and its nearby spring in Shusha was initiated by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, with support from PASHA Holding.
The restoration adhered to preserving the mosque’s historical appearance. The mihrab, originally made of hardwood, was carefully restored. The windows were rebuilt to match their historical design, and the damaged flooring was replaced.
On May 10, 2024, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva attended the opening ceremony of the restored mosque.