Restoration of the Saatli Mosque
The Saatli Mosque, a 19th-century architectural monument, was originally constructed in 1883 based on a design by architect Karbalayi Safikhan Garabaghi. The site previously housed a madrasa and mosque where Molla Panah Vagif taught.
During the occupation of Shusha, the mosque, like other mosques in the region, was destroyed by Armenian forces. Restoration work by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation began in December 2021. The project, funded by PASHA Holding, involved conservation and restoration efforts carried out by a consortium of companies from Azerbaijan, Italy, and Türkiye, under the supervision of Austria’s “Wehdorn Architekten” to preserve the mosque’s original architectural style.
The restoration addressed structural damage caused during the occupation, reinforcing the walls and the damaged front column. The mosque’s floor was also restored. Analysis determined the original colors of the minaret’s decorations, which were meticulously restored to their initial appearance, preserving the intricate ornamentation.
On May 10, 2023, President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, and their family members attended the opening of the Saatli Mosque in Shusha, following extensive restoration work by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.