The Zira Juma Mosque complex, one of the oldest religious sites in Baku, had fallen into disrepair over time. In early 2015, construction work began to restore and rebuild the mosque, leading to the rapid establishment of a new complex. The mosque was constructed by the Foundation named after Aydin Gurbanov, initiated by philanthropist Aydin Gurbanov’s son, Samad Gurbanov.
The mosque complex, covering a total area of 3,400 square meters, features two magnificent minarets, each 30 meters high. It accommodates 400 worshippers simultaneously and includes a 250-seat ceremony hall equipped for various religious events. Separate wudu areas for men and women, as well as technical and auxiliary rooms, enhance the complex’s functionality. Extensive landscaping was completed around the complex.
On 22 June 2016, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and her daughter Leyla Aliyeva attended the inauguration ceremony of the mosque to review the newly created facilities.