On May 12, 2021 during the visit of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the cultural capital of Azerbaijan – the city of Shusha, a foundation stone for a new mosque has been laid in Shusha.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva, and their daughters Leyla Aliyeva and Arzu Aliyeva have attended the event.
The mosque, the foundation of which was laid in ancient Shusha, will decorate the city as a religious temple and a model of modern architecture. The design of the mosque with two minarets and a dome, decorated with mosaics, was carried out jointly by Azerbaijani and Italian architects. The facade of the mosque will be decorated with geometric patterns used in the minarets of the ancient Shusha mosque. This architectural element becomes an embodiment of confidence in the well-being and success of the future of Shusha, as well as a symbol of the connection between past and present.
The architectural style of the mosque, reflecting figure 8, has a symbolic character and emphasizes the date of the liberation of Shusha from Armenian occupation – November 8, the day that now is officially celebrated as Victory Day in Azerbaijan. The two minarets of the mosque will reflect figure 11, symbolically representing the eleventh month when Shusha and Karabakh were fully liberated from the occupiers. The mosque will be built in the upper part of Shusha.